Franchise opportunities compared
Eggs Up Grill vs GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Eggs Up Grill: 10, GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Eggs Up Grill | GPGRIMALDIS PIZZERIA |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $821,500 – $1,141,000 Total estimated initial investment: $821,500 to $1,141,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $267,800 – $1,448,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 cal year. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee 2 — 6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 ldi’s – 04/26 FDD Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Brand Fund Contribution — 2 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 88 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −2 Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group 38 percent other Sales Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cost and EBITDA Group 17.6 percent other Cost and EBITDA Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group top half 46.7 percent other % At or Above Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +7 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Middlethird 14 restaurants other Table1 Middlethird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Topthird 13 restaurants other Table1 Topthird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Bottomthird $1,646,764 other Table1 Bottomthird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
