Franchise opportunities compared

    Eggs Up Grill vs Huddle House, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Eggs Up Grill

    $821,500 – $1,141,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Huddle House, Inc.

    $380,880 – $2,381,275

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Eggs Up Grill

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Huddle House, Inc.

    $35,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Eggs Up Grill

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Huddle House, Inc.

    4.75%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Eggs Up Grill figures come from its 2026 FDD and Huddle House, Inc. figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Huddle House, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Eggs Up Grill: 10, Huddle House, Inc.: 65). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Eggs Up Grill

    $821,500 – $1,141,000
    Total estimated initial investment: $821,500 to $1,141,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Huddle House, Inc.

    $380,880 – $2,381,275
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Eggs Up Grill

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Huddle House, Inc.

    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Eggs Up Grill

    4%
    oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Huddle House, Inc.

    4.75%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Eggs Up Grill

    4%
    oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4 — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Huddle House, Inc.

    3.5%
    Advertising Fund — traditional Unit — 3.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Eggs Up Grill

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Huddle House, Inc.

    269
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Eggs Up Grill

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Huddle House, Inc.

    −17
    Calculated: 286 at end of 2022 → 269 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Eggs Up Grill

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Huddle House, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Eggs Up Grill

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Huddle House, Inc.

    1966
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Eggs Up Grill

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Huddle House, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Eggs Up Grill
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group
    38 percent
    other Sales Group
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cost and EBITDA Group
    17.6 percent
    other Cost and EBITDA Group
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group top half
    46.7 percent
    other % At or Above Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Huddle House, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Huddle House units participating in the VDC Product Offering during…
    $249
    other 2024 Franchised Huddle House Units participating in VDC 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL in 2024
    $37,628
    other 2024 Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-operated Huddle House units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL during…
    $11,790
    other 2024 Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    +62 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Eggs Up Grill vs Huddle House, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Eggs Up Grill or Huddle House, Inc.?
    Eggs Up Grill: $821,500 – $1,141,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Huddle House, Inc.: $380,880 – $2,381,275 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Huddle House, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Eggs Up Grill and Huddle House, Inc. royalties compare?
    Eggs Up Grill: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Huddle House, Inc.: 4.75% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Eggs Up Grill and Huddle House, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Eggs Up Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Huddle House, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 65 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching