Franchise opportunities compared

    Eggs Up Grill vs Mr Brews Taphouse

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Eggs Up Grill

    $821,500 – $1,141,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Mr Brews Taphouse

    $501,500 – $962,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Eggs Up Grill

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Mr Brews Taphouse

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Eggs Up Grill

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Mr Brews Taphouse

    $575

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Eggs Up Grill: 10, Mr Brews Taphouse: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Eggs Up Grill

    $821,500 – $1,141,000
    Total estimated initial investment: $821,500 to $1,141,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Mr Brews Taphouse

    $501,500 – $962,000
    Total (14) — $501500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Eggs Up Grill

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Mr Brews Taphouse

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Eggs Up Grill

    4%
    oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Mr Brews Taphouse

    $575
    Royalty Fees — $575
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Eggs Up Grill

    4%
    oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4 — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Mr Brews Taphouse

    1%
    Marketing Fund Fees — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Eggs Up Grill

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Mr Brews Taphouse

    11
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Eggs Up Grill

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Mr Brews Taphouse

    −1
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Eggs Up Grill

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Mr Brews Taphouse

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Eggs Up Grill

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Mr Brews Taphouse

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Eggs Up Grill

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Mr Brews Taphouse

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Eggs Up Grill
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group
    38 percent
    other Sales Group
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cost and EBITDA Group
    17.6 percent
    other Cost and EBITDA Group
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group top half
    46.7 percent
    other % At or Above Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +7 more groups in the full report
    MBMr Brews Taphouse
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Wisconsin restaurant
    $964,527
    other Affiliate-owned net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight franchised restaurants operating full year
    $1,497,366
    other High net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Eggs Up Grill vs Mr Brews Taphouse: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Eggs Up Grill or Mr Brews Taphouse?
    Eggs Up Grill: $821,500 – $1,141,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Mr Brews Taphouse: $501,500 – $962,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mr Brews Taphouse. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Eggs Up Grill and Mr Brews Taphouse royalties compare?
    Eggs Up Grill: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Mr Brews Taphouse: $575 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Eggs Up Grill and Mr Brews Taphouse disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Eggs Up Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Mr Brews Taphouse has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching