Franchise opportunities compared

    Eggs Up Grill vs The Counter

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The Counter discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Eggs Up Grill: 10, The Counter: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureEggs Up GrillThe Counter
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $821,500 – $1,141,000
    Total estimated initial investment: $821,500 to $1,141,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $712,133 – $1,988,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    4%
    oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    6%
    Weekly royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 37
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    4%
    oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4 — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    1%
    Current advertising fee — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 37
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group
    38 percent
    other Sales Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cost and EBITDA Group
    17.6 percent
    other Cost and EBITDA Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group top half
    46.7 percent
    other % At or Above Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Existing franchised outlets meeting Item 19 criteria
    6 stores
    other Number of stores measured · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 103
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All existing The Counter franchised stores located in the United States that di…
    $2,311,053
    other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 103
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised outlets in Item 19
    50 percent
    other Percentage meeting/exceeding average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 103
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Eggs Up Grill vs The Counter: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Eggs Up Grill or The Counter?
    Eggs Up Grill: $821,500 – $1,141,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); The Counter: $712,133 – $1,988,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Counter. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Eggs Up Grill and The Counter royalties compare?
    Eggs Up Grill: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); The Counter: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 37). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Eggs Up Grill and The Counter disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Eggs Up Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; The Counter has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures