
The Counter
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching The Counter franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
The Counter is a burger restaurant concept offering customizable burgers with a choice of ingredients. Its menu also includes signature burgers, sandwiches, salads, fries, milkshakes and alcoholic beverages.
Headline figures
The Counter quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a The Counter franchise?
- The The Counter Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $713,133–$1,988,750 for total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 47); $712,133–$1,973,750 for total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 51). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does The Counter charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 37). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 37). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does The Counter disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The The Counter FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 103). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- Is The Counter a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $713,133 – $1,988,750 (Total initial investment); $712,133 – $1,973,750 (Total initial investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 6 Franchised locations; revenue for 6 Franchised locations; revenue for 6 locations; other measures for 6 locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total initial investmentPDF p. 51$712,133 – $1,973,750
- Total initial investmentPDF p. 47$713,133 – $1,988,750
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Weekly royalty rateMain ongoing fee
47 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Existing franchised outlets meeting Item 19 criteria
- Method
- Located in the United States; did not open first time during prior fiscal year; not temporarily closed as of year-end
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- All existing The Counter franchised stores located in the United States that did not open for the first time during past fiscal year
- Method
- Average gross sales, December 1, 2024 through November 30, 2025; based on unaudited weekly franchisee sales reports
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- All franchised outlets in Item 19
- Method
- Met or exceeded average gross sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- The Counter existing franchised stores
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($712,133 – $1,988,750) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Existing franchised outlets meeting Item 19 criteria · PDF p. 103
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All existing The Counter franchised stores located in the United States that di… · PDF p. 103
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised outlets in Item 19 · PDF p. 103
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Counter existing franchised stores · PDF p. 103
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
9 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | total revenue 2025 | $604,239 |
| 2025 | stockholder equity 2025 | $271,057 |
| 2025 | total liabilities 2025 | $1,176,013 |
| 2025 | cash and restricted cash at year end 2025 | $21,944 |
| 2025 | net income 2025 | $30,677 |
| 2025 | total assets 2025 | $1,447,070 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities 2025 | $45,017 |
| 2024 | stockholder equity 2024 | $240,380 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities 2024 | $51,815 |
| 2024 | net loss 2024 | -$12,556 |
| 2024 | total revenue 2024 | $597,538 |
| 2024 | total assets 2024 | $1,448,429 |
| 2024 | total liabilities 2024 | $1,208,049 |
| 2024 | cash and restricted cash at year end 2024 | $13,084 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




