Franchise opportunities compared

    Everguard Repellent Pros vs Heroes Lawn Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Everguard Repellent Pros

    $106,650

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Heroes Lawn Care

    $96,290 – $176,686

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Everguard Repellent Pros

    Not available

    Heroes Lawn Care

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Everguard Repellent Pros

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Heroes Lawn Care

    $1,800 Monthly (Year 1 $1,800, Year 2 $2,100, Years 3-5 $2,400)

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Everguard Repellent Pros: 3, Heroes Lawn Care: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Everguard Repellent Pros

    $106,650
    Total estimated initial investment (one territory): $106,650 to $151,050
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Heroes Lawn Care

    $96,290 – $176,686
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Everguard Repellent Pros

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Heroes Lawn Care

    $15,000
    The fee is the greater of $15,000 or $100 per 1,000 general population in the Protected Territories.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Everguard Repellent Pros

    6%
    Royalty Fee: 6% of Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Heroes Lawn Care

    $1,800 Monthly (Year 1 $1,800, Year 2 $2,100, Years 3-5 $2,400)
    Monthly Franchise Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Everguard Repellent Pros

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 1% of Gross Revenue — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Heroes Lawn Care

    $2,500
    Brand Marketing Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Everguard Repellent Pros

    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33

    Heroes Lawn Care

    62
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Everguard Repellent Pros

    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025

    Heroes Lawn Care

    −3
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 62 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Everguard Repellent Pros

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Heroes Lawn Care

    24
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 36.4% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Everguard Repellent Pros

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Heroes Lawn Care

    March 2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Everguard Repellent Pros

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Heroes Lawn Care

    Organized on October 1, 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Everguard Repellent Pros
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — South territory
    $540,673
    other Total Income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — North territory
    $297,887
    other Gross Profit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total column for the listed territories as expressly shown in the FDD
    $319,757
    other Net Ordinary Income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Heroes Lawn Care
    Franchised (11 businesses) — revenue
    $241,895
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Everguard Repellent Pros vs Heroes Lawn Care: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Everguard Repellent Pros or Heroes Lawn Care?
    Everguard Repellent Pros: $106,650 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); Heroes Lawn Care: $96,290 – $176,686 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Heroes Lawn Care. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Everguard Repellent Pros and Heroes Lawn Care royalties compare?
    Everguard Repellent Pros: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8); Heroes Lawn Care: $1,800 Monthly (Year 1 $1,800, Year 2 $2,100, Years 3-5 $2,400) (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Everguard Repellent Pros or Heroes Lawn Care?
    Everguard Repellent Pros: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33); Heroes Lawn Care: 62 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Everguard Repellent Pros and Heroes Lawn Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Everguard Repellent Pros has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Heroes Lawn Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching