Franchise opportunities compared
Everguard Repellent Pros vs PestMaster
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Everguard Repellent Pros: 3, PestMaster: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | EREverguard Repellent Pros | PPestMaster |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $106,650 Total estimated initial investment (one territory): $106,650 to $151,050 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $92,850 – $208,600 Total investment necessary to begin operation: $92,850 to $208,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 2 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $25 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee: 6% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $300 Minimum Monthly Royalty: $300 per month beginning on the earlier of operation or 120 days after the Franchise Agreement date through month 35; $600 per month for months 36 through the remainder of the term. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Fund Contribution: 1% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $2.00 Brand Fund Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1991 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — South territory $540,673 other Total Income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — North territory $297,887 other Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total column for the listed territories as expressly shown in the FDD $319,757 other Net Ordinary Income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 | Franchised (8 locations) — other measures and revenue 2 franchises other Firstquartile ataveragecount · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Franchised (33 locations) — other measures 7 franchises other SectionA ataveragecount · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Franchised (9 locations) — revenue and other measures $148,210 other Secondquartile lowestgrosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.