Franchise opportunities compared
Exotic Snack Guys vs Flip Flop Shops John Richey
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Exotic Snack Guys figures come from its 2026 FDD and Flip Flop Shops John Richey figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Exotic Snack Guys discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Exotic Snack Guys: 1, Flip Flop Shops John Richey: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Exotic Snack Guys | FFFlip Flop Shops John Richey |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $161,500 – $290,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $182,900 TOTAL — $182900 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $30,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $5.00 note 1) — 5% Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2026 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $500 /month other Local advertising adjustment rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Common retail spaces: malls and strip malls 42 percent other Common retail shops in middle stated sales band · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Super-regional malls $55,885 other Super-regional malls average monthly sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mixed-use $11,326 other Mixed-use lowest monthly sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
