Franchise opportunities compared

    Expedia CruiseShipCenters vs Green Motion

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Expedia CruiseShipCenters figures come from its 2026 FDD and Green Motion figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Expedia CruiseShipCenters discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Expedia CruiseShipCenters has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureExpedia CruiseShipCentersGMGreen Motion
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $113,800 – $149,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $167,900 – $1,547,250
    Total estimated initial investment — low end
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    9%
    Royalty service monthly supplierpaid grossrevenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $500
    Royalty minimum — Year 1 monthly
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1,500
    Openingmarketing credit ceiling includedfee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $500
    Marketing Fund contribution minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    93
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −6
    Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 93 at end of 2025
    +2
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1987
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature USA commercialstorefront franchises
    $2,432
    other USA highperformer75th booking value · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature
    $860,400
    other Mature Highest actual netrevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firstyear
    $109,300
    other Firstyear Highest actual netrevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +14 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Expedia CruiseShipCenters vs Green Motion: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Expedia CruiseShipCenters or Green Motion?
    Expedia CruiseShipCenters: $113,800 – $149,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Green Motion: $167,900 – $1,547,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Expedia CruiseShipCenters. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Expedia CruiseShipCenters and Green Motion royalties compare?
    Expedia CruiseShipCenters: 9% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Green Motion: $500 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Expedia CruiseShipCenters or Green Motion?
    Expedia CruiseShipCenters: 93 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Green Motion: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Expedia CruiseShipCenters and Green Motion disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Expedia CruiseShipCenters has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups; Green Motion makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures