Franchise opportunities compared
Expense Reduction Analysts vs Murphy Business And Financial
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Expense Reduction Analysts and Murphy Business And Financial disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Expense Reduction Analysts: 15, Murphy Business And Financial: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Expense Reduction Analysts | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $76,000 – $105,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $65,870 – $88,110 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $69,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $47,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $15 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $10 Continuing franchise fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Marketing Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $16,500 Quick Start Marketing Program Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 196 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 134 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +50 Calculated: 146 at end of 2023 → 196 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 134 at end of 2023 → 134 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile full-time franchisees $2,998,404 other 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile full-time franchisees $356,457 other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile full-time franchisees $208,279 other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +12 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single unit franchise owners; 31 franchise units $387,531 other Single-unit owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single unit franchise owners; 93 franchise offices $185,024 other Single-unit owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-unit franchise owners; 5 franchisees operating 10 units $787,672 other Multi-unit owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
