Franchise opportunities compared
Extended Stay America Select Suites vs Fairfield Bymarriott
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Extended Stay America Select Suites and Fairfield Bymarriott disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Extended Stay America Select Suites: 5, Fairfield Bymarriott: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ESExtended Stay America Select Suites | FBFairfield Bymarriott |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $200,020 – $13,453,480 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $12,289,300 – $34,537,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $100,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 33 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5.00 n of the Agoda booking channel. Digital Marketing Commission — See Note 4) Currently, — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | $9,500 Optional pre-opening marketing and digital support program: approximately $9,500–$15,500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Year-end owned hotels 184 hotels other Year-end owned hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 93 owned competitive brand conversion hotels 105.2 index other Competitive brand conversion RevPAR Index 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned hotels full-year sample 179 hotels other Owned hotels full-year sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: franchised Fairfield hotels in the United States and Canada me… 648 units other Hotels receiving all Reservation Channels booking contribution at/above 73.7% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 122 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels 1,094 units other STR Included Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included franchised Fairfield hotels in the United States and Canada 76.1 percent other and the median bookings from all Reservation Channels was · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 122 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.