Franchise opportunities compared

    Family Nest vs Jdog Franchises

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Family Nest

    $55,005 – $118,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Jdog Franchises

    $30,000 – $187,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Family Nest

    $34,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Jdog Franchises

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Family Nest

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Jdog Franchises

    $400 per month, depending on term period

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Family Nest discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Family Nest

    $55,005 – $118,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Jdog Franchises

    $30,000 – $187,250
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Family Nest

    $34,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Jdog Franchises

    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Family Nest

    4%
    Royalty percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Jdog Franchises

    $400 per month, depending on term period
    Tier 2 Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Family Nest

    $100
    Minimum Brand Fund monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Jdog Franchises

    $0.00/mo
    Marketing Fund — per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Family Nest

    17
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32

    Jdog Franchises

    94
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Family Nest

    +17
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025

    Jdog Franchises

    −98
    Calculated: 192 at end of 2023 → 94 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Family Nest

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Jdog Franchises

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Family Nest

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jdog Franchises

    May 2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Family Nest

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jdog Franchises

    2014
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Family Nest

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Jdog Franchises

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Family Nest vs Jdog Franchises: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Family Nest or Jdog Franchises?
    Family Nest: $55,005 – $118,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Jdog Franchises: $30,000 – $187,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jdog Franchises. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Family Nest and Jdog Franchises royalties compare?
    Family Nest: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Jdog Franchises: $400 per month, depending on term period (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Family Nest or Jdog Franchises?
    Family Nest: 17 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32); Jdog Franchises: 94 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Family Nest and Jdog Franchises disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Family Nest makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Jdog Franchises makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching