Franchise opportunities compared
Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs vs Fleet Feet
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs figures come from its 2025 FDD and Fleet Feet figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs and Fleet Feet disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs: 2, Fleet Feet: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs | Fleet Feet |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $114,700 – $362,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $352,000 – $651,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 Discounts apply only to eligible multi-unit purchasers and qualifying veterans. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% or $14,400/yr min Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $4.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross sales Brand Fund Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $0.25 Marketing Fund rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 116 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 | 283 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −14 Calculated: 130 at end of 2022 → 116 at end of 2024 | +14 Calculated: 269 at end of 2023 → 283 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 6 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 4.9% of outlets at start of year 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | October 1986 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1986 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (9 locations) — revenue $337,139 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Franchised (101 locations) — revenue $553,663 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined franchised and affiliate-owned stores in operation for at least 24 mon… $6,653,754 other Combined 2025 High Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned stores in operation for at least 24 months $177,364 other Franchisee-Owned 2025 Low Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned stores in operation for at least 24 months $1,643,213 other Affiliate-Owned 2025 Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

