Franchise opportunities compared
Fat Shack vs Pokéworks
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Pokéworks discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fat Shack: 2, Pokéworks: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PPokéworks | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $183,250 – $487,600 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $270,435 – $1,798,983 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1.5% of gross sales Marketing and Promotion Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $1.50 Marketing Fund Contribution — 1.5% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 31 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 63 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 30 at end of 2023 → 31 at end of 2025 | +3 Calculated: 60 at end of 2023 → 63 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2013 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (24 locations) — revenue $614,309 median Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Company-owned (2 locations) — revenue $620,432 mean annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company owned full-year stores $1,391,931 other Company owned · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full-year stores $1,082,563 other Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full-year stores — Bottom 20% $630,723 other Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.