Franchise opportunities compared
Fat Shack vs Taco Rico Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fat Shack: 2, Taco Rico Franchising: 21). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Taco Rico Franchising | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $183,250 – $487,600 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $298,900 – $472,300 Area development investment total — $298,900–$472,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1.5% of gross sales Marketing and Promotion Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 31 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 30 at end of 2023 → 31 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2013 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (24 locations) — revenue $614,309 median Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Company-owned (2 locations) — revenue $620,432 mean annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Doral FL; four full-year affiliate stores -$1,398,995.00 other Doral2025 total expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bird Road, FL; full-year outlets $331,172 other Bird Road, FL 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — North Miami, FL; full-year outlets $1,099,120 other North Miami, FL 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +18 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
