Franchise opportunities compared

    FBC Business ( es ) vs Npr Auto Group

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    FBC Business ( es )

    $223,500 – $502,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Npr Auto Group

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    FBC Business ( es )

    Not available

    Npr Auto Group

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    FBC Business ( es )

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Npr Auto Group

    $1,600

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • FBC Business ( es ) discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Npr Auto Group has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    FBC Business ( es )

    $223,500 – $502,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Npr Auto Group

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    FBC Business ( es )

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Npr Auto Group

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    FBC Business ( es )

    6%
    Royalty percentage of Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Npr Auto Group

    $1,600
    Minimum monthly Royalty Fee for Year of Operation 2 — $1,600
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    FBC Business ( es )

    $500
    Default Advertising Fee per occurrence
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Npr Auto Group

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    FBC Business ( es )

    408
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    Npr Auto Group

    48
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    FBC Business ( es )

    +56
    Calculated: 352 at end of 2022 → 408 at end of 2024

    Npr Auto Group

    −4
    Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    FBC Business ( es )

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Npr Auto Group

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    FBC Business ( es )

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Npr Auto Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    FBC Business ( es )

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Npr Auto Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    FBFBC Business ( es )

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    NANpr Auto Group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Maryland affiliate store, open over 15 years, similar to six-mile service a…
    $1,479
    other Corporate Maryland MBRC store average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2 says 21 submitting locations; narrative says 19 complete reporters of 4…
    $507
    other Franchised locations average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    FBC Business ( es ) vs Npr Auto Group: common questions

    How do FBC Business ( es ) and Npr Auto Group royalties compare?
    FBC Business ( es ): 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Npr Auto Group: $1,600 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, FBC Business ( es ) or Npr Auto Group?
    FBC Business ( es ): 408 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); Npr Auto Group: 48 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do FBC Business ( es ) and Npr Auto Group disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    FBC Business ( es ) has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Npr Auto Group has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching