Franchise opportunities compared

    Fci Mn vs Floor Coverings International

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fci Mn: 10, Floor Coverings International: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureFMFci MnFloor Coverings International
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    $298,800 – $804,900
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    $65,370
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Continuing royalty: 5% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    4% of Gross Sales
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3.00
    Brand Fund Contribution: 3% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $500
    Strategic Marketing Plan Fee — $500 per month plus 0.75% of Invoiced Sales, subject to an annual CPI-adjusted SMP Sales cap
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    309
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    277
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +57
    Calculated: 252 at end of 2023 → 309 at end of 2025
    +32
    Calculated: 245 at end of 2023 → 277 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1970
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1967
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10% reporting-franchisee group ranked by Average Gross Revenue Installed
    $3,211,059
    other Gross Revenue Installed · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% reporting-franchisee group ranked by Average Gross Revenue Installed
    $2,321,450
    other Gross Revenue Installed · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% group of Reporting Franchisees classified by Average Gross Revenue I…
    50 percent
    other Success Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (231 locations) — revenue — operating franchised Paul Davis Restoration Businesses that operated during cal…
    $3,008,596
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Franchised (54 locations) — revenue
    37 percent
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Franchised (231 locations) — revenue — existing United States outlets; Table 1: “GROSS SALES OF OPERATIONAL PDR BUSINE…
    $4,837,325
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.