Franchise opportunities compared

    Fibrenew vs JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fibrenew

    $102,105 – $122,280

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care

    $42,909 – $206,447

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fibrenew

    Not available

    JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care

    $15,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fibrenew

    Not available

    JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care

    Tier 1: $800–$2,000/mo

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Fibrenew figures come from its 2026 FDD and JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fibrenew

    $102,105 – $122,280
    Total initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care

    $42,909 – $206,447
    Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fibrenew

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care

    $15,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fibrenew

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care

    Tier 1: $800–$2,000/mo
    Tier 1 Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fibrenew

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care

    $0.00/mo
    Marketing Fund — Monthly; currently $0 and not to exceed $300 per month.
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fibrenew

    237
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care

    22
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fibrenew

    +2
    Calculated: 235 at end of 2023 → 237 at end of 2025

    JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care

    +10
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fibrenew

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care

    4
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 23.5% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fibrenew

    1987
    From a verified franchisor listing

    JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care

    2019
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fibrenew

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care

    2019
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fibrenew

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fibrenew vs JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fibrenew or JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care?
    Fibrenew: $102,105 – $122,280 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care: $42,909 – $206,447 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Fibrenew or JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care?
    Fibrenew: 237 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care: 22 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fibrenew and JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fibrenew makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching