Franchise opportunities compared
Heaven’s Best vs JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Heaven’s Best figures come from its 2026 FDD and JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Heaven’s Best | JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $55,960 Total initial investment — low end 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $42,909 – $206,447 Total 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $36,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $15,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $300 Royalty fee up to population threshold 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Tier 1: $800–$2,000/mo Tier 1 Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,000 Regional advertising fund contribution maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $0.00/mo Marketing Fund — Monthly; currently $0 and not to exceed $300 per month. 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 432 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 22 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +12 Calculated: 420 at end of 2023 → 432 at end of 2025 | +10 Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 4 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 23.5% of outlets at start of year 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2019 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2019 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Heaven’s Best vs JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Heaven’s Best or JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care?
- Heaven’s Best: $55,960 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care: $42,909 – $206,447 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Heaven’s Best and JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care royalties compare?
- Heaven’s Best: $300 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care: Tier 1: $800–$2,000/mo (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Heaven’s Best or JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care?
- Heaven’s Best: 432 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care: 22 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Heaven’s Best and JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Heaven’s Best makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

