Franchise opportunities compared

    Fibrenew vs Mr. Duct Cleaner

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fibrenew

    $102,105 – $122,280

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Mr. Duct Cleaner

    $96,600 – $141,055

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fibrenew

    Not available

    Mr. Duct Cleaner

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fibrenew

    Not available

    Mr. Duct Cleaner

    6% · percent of Gross Volume; payable weekly; subject to minimum royalty fees

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Mr. Duct Cleaner has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fibrenew

    $102,105 – $122,280
    Total initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Mr. Duct Cleaner

    $96,600 – $141,055
    TOTALS
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fibrenew

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Mr. Duct Cleaner

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fibrenew

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Mr. Duct Cleaner

    6% · percent of Gross Volume; payable weekly; subject to minimum royalty fees
    Royalty Fees
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fibrenew

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Mr. Duct Cleaner

    2% of gross volume; payable weekly
    Marketing Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fibrenew

    237
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    Mr. Duct Cleaner

    13
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fibrenew

    +2
    Calculated: 235 at end of 2023 → 237 at end of 2025

    Mr. Duct Cleaner

    +4
    Calculated: 9 at end of 2022 → 13 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fibrenew

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Mr. Duct Cleaner

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fibrenew

    1987
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Mr. Duct Cleaner

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fibrenew

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Mr. Duct Cleaner

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fibrenew

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Mr. Duct Cleaner
    Franchised (11 locations) — other measures — eleven (11) franchise territories that operated for the full fiscal year and re…
    $187,314
    mean Franchise Territory Gross Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Franchised (11 locations) — other measures — “eleven (11) franchise territories that operated for the full fiscal year and r…
    $504,790
    other Franchise Territory Gross Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Mr. Duct Cleaner’s Affiliate has operated one of the franchise territories, Co…
    $595,869
    other Affiliate Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fibrenew vs Mr. Duct Cleaner: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fibrenew or Mr. Duct Cleaner?
    Fibrenew: $102,105 – $122,280 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Mr. Duct Cleaner: $96,600 – $141,055 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mr. Duct Cleaner. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Fibrenew or Mr. Duct Cleaner?
    Fibrenew: 237 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Mr. Duct Cleaner: 13 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fibrenew and Mr. Duct Cleaner disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fibrenew makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Mr. Duct Cleaner has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching