Head-to-head comparison

    Mr. Duct Cleaner vs Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning Franchise Opportunities

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    DisclosureMr. Duct CleanerOxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $96,600 – $141,055
    TOTALS
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $194,500 – $412,900
    Single Unit Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $23,000
    A per-person population fee is added; Item 5 examples show total initial fees of $73,000 and $135,500.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6% · percent of Gross Volume; payable weekly; subject to minimum royalty fees
    Royalty Fees
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    8%, 6%, then 5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    13
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    91
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +7
    Calculated: 2022–2024
    +65
    Calculated: 2023–2025
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Mr. Duct Cleaner’s Affiliate has operated one of the franchise territories, Co…
    $595,869
    other Affiliate Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "The Profit and Loss for our affiliate, Mr. Duct Cleaner Collin County, for 202…
    $226,788
    other Affiliate EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $549,162
    other Affiliate Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Franchised and company-owned (32 franchises) — revenue
    $356,288
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $424,326
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.