Franchise opportunities compared

    Fibrenew vs ZIPS Cleaners

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fibrenew

    $102,105 – $122,280

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    ZIPS Cleaners

    $23,000 – $867,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fibrenew

    Not available

    ZIPS Cleaners

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fibrenew

    Not available

    ZIPS Cleaners

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • ZIPS Cleaners discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only ZIPS Cleaners has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fibrenew

    $102,105 – $122,280
    Total initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    ZIPS Cleaners

    $23,000 – $867,700
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fibrenew

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    ZIPS Cleaners

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fibrenew

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    ZIPS Cleaners

    6%
    Royalty 6% of Royalty Net — Royalty 6% of Royalty Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fibrenew

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    ZIPS Cleaners

    4%
    National Marketing Fund Contribution Up — National Marketing Fund Contribution Up to 4% of Royalty Net Sales; Currently, 2.0% of Royalty Net Sales — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fibrenew

    237
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    ZIPS Cleaners

    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fibrenew

    +2
    Calculated: 235 at end of 2023 → 237 at end of 2025

    ZIPS Cleaners

    +15
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fibrenew

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    ZIPS Cleaners

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fibrenew

    1987
    From a verified franchisor listing

    ZIPS Cleaners

    2006
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fibrenew

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ZIPS Cleaners

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fibrenew

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    ZIPS Cleaners
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated Plant Stores open full year
    $99,910
    other Plant Stores
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated Drop Stores open full year
    $386,632
    other Drop Stores
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fibrenew vs ZIPS Cleaners: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fibrenew or ZIPS Cleaners?
    Fibrenew: $102,105 – $122,280 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); ZIPS Cleaners: $23,000 – $867,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for ZIPS Cleaners. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Fibrenew or ZIPS Cleaners?
    Fibrenew: 237 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); ZIPS Cleaners: 18 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fibrenew and ZIPS Cleaners disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fibrenew makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; ZIPS Cleaners has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching