Franchise opportunities compared

    Fitness Together vs Pilates Republic

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fitness Together

    $259,283 – $574,159

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Pilates Republic

    $375,137 – $584,106

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fitness Together

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Pilates Republic

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fitness Together

    6% of gross receipts

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Pilates Republic

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Fitness Together figures come from its 2026 FDD and Pilates Republic figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fitness Together: 2, Pilates Republic: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fitness Together

    $259,283 – $574,159
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Pilates Republic

    $375,137 – $584,106
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fitness Together

    $40,000
    The FDD separately lists discounted and multi-unit development fees.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Pilates Republic

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fitness Together

    6% of gross receipts
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Pilates Republic

    6%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fitness Together

    2% of gross receipts
    Brand Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Pilates Republic

    2%
    Marketing Fund Contribution — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fitness Together

    82
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    Pilates Republic

    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fitness Together

    −14
    Calculated: 96 at end of 2023 → 82 at end of 2025

    Pilates Republic

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fitness Together

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pilates Republic

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fitness Together

    1996
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Pilates Republic

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fitness Together

    1996
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Pilates Republic

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fitness Together
    Franchised (82 locations) — revenue and memberships
    $480,382
    median Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $534,267
    mean Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Pilates Republic
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate-operated Studio 1 at Pilates Republic; this row concerns only that st…
    $823,534
    other Studio 1, period Nov 1 2023–Oct 31 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate-operated Studio 3 at Pilates Republic; this row concerns only that st…
    $983,117
    other Studio 3, period Nov 1 2023–Oct 31 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pilates Republic parent-operated corporate Studio 2
    $1,059,760
    other Studio 2, period Nov 1 2023–Oct 31 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fitness Together vs Pilates Republic: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fitness Together or Pilates Republic?
    Fitness Together: $259,283 – $574,159 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); Pilates Republic: $375,137 – $584,106 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fitness Together. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Fitness Together and Pilates Republic royalties compare?
    Fitness Together: 6% of gross receipts (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Pilates Republic: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fitness Together or Pilates Republic?
    Fitness Together: 82 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66); Pilates Republic: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fitness Together and Pilates Republic disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fitness Together has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Pilates Republic has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching