Head-to-head comparison
Discover Strength vs Fitness Together Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | Discover Strength | Fitness Together |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $529,000 – $870,000 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $259,283 – $574,159 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $58,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $40,000 The FDD separately lists discounted and multi-unit development fees. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 6% of gross receipts Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 34 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 82 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +26 Calculated: 2023–2025 | −24 Calculated: 2023–2025 |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (6 locations) — revenue $278,638 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $231,118 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 | Franchised (82 locations) — revenue and memberships $480,382 median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $534,267 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.

