Franchise opportunities compared
Fix Auto vs Fuelify
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Fix Auto and Fuelify disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Fix Auto has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Fix Auto | FFuelify |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $55,100 – $3,090,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $82,500 – $127,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $30,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Royalty fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10,000 Additional marketing campaigns annual cap 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | $2.00 National Advertising and Development Fund 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 212 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89 | 1 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +34 Calculated: 178 at end of 2022 → 212 at end of 2024 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FIX AUTO Shops open and operating at end of 2024 Fiscal Year $257,127 other Bottom 50% lowest Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated FIX AUTO Shops converting existing repair businesses to the… 44.4 percent other FY 2020 Openings Year 1 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated FIX AUTO Shops converting existing repair businesses to the… 7 units other FY 2020 Openings Year 2 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 +6 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
