Franchise opportunities compared

    Fix Auto vs MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fix Auto

    $55,100 – $3,090,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    $196,000 – $728,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fix Auto

    Not available

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fix Auto

    Not available

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    8% · percentage of gross receipts

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Fix Auto and MAACO COLLISION REPAIR disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fix Auto: 9, MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fix Auto

    $55,100 – $3,090,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    $196,000 – $728,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fix Auto

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fix Auto

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    8% · percentage of gross receipts
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fix Auto

    $10,000
    Additional marketing campaigns annual cap
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    $15,000
    Initial Advertising Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fix Auto

    212
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    363
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fix Auto

    +34
    Calculated: 178 at end of 2022 → 212 at end of 2024

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    −35
    Calculated: 398 at end of 2022 → 363 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fix Auto

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fix Auto

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    February 1972
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fix Auto

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    1972
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fix Auto
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FIX AUTO Shops open and operating at end of 2024 Fiscal Year
    $257,127
    other Bottom 50% lowest Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated FIX AUTO Shops converting existing repair businesses to the…
    44.4 percent
    other FY 2020 Openings Year 1
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated FIX AUTO Shops converting existing repair businesses to the…
    7 units
    other FY 2020 Openings Year 2
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    +6 more groups in the full report
    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR
    Franchised (317 locations) — other measures
    $445,821
    other Gross Receipts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,615,904
    mean Gross Receipts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fix Auto vs MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fix Auto or MAACO COLLISION REPAIR?
    Fix Auto: $55,100 – $3,090,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: $196,000 – $728,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fix Auto. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Fix Auto or MAACO COLLISION REPAIR?
    Fix Auto: 212 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89); MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: 363 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fix Auto and MAACO COLLISION REPAIR disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fix Auto has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; MAACO COLLISION REPAIR has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching