Franchise opportunities compared
MAACO COLLISION REPAIR vs MEINEKE
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- MAACO COLLISION REPAIR and MEINEKE disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: 2, MEINEKE: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MAACO COLLISION REPAIR | MEINEKE |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $196,000 – $728,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $224,898 – $1,200,818 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8% · percentage of gross receipts Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | $20,800 Annual minimum royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $15,000 Initial Advertising Contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | $20,000 Initial advertising contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 363 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79 | 716 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −35 Calculated: 398 at end of 2022 → 363 at end of 2024 | +11 Calculated: 705 at end of 2022 → 716 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | February 1972 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1972 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (317 locations) — other measures $445,821 other Gross Receipts · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,615,904 mean Gross Receipts · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Meineke Centers meeting Item 19 Part A criteria $913,607 other for all centers Gross Revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New franchised Meineke Center first-year ramp $148,140 other 1st Quarter Average Gross Revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Meineke Centers meeting Item 19 Part A criteria $75 other Center count of new ramp sample · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

