Franchise opportunities compared

    Focus CFO Group vs PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Focus CFO Group

    $10,500 – $223,050

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot

    $8,700 – $117,025

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Focus CFO Group

    Not available

    PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Focus CFO Group

    10% or $100–$500 min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Before you compare

    • Focus CFO Group figures come from its 2026 FDD and PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Focus CFO Group and PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Focus CFO Group

    $10,500 – $223,050
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot

    $8,700 – $117,025
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Focus CFO Group

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Focus CFO Group

    10% or $100–$500 min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot

    5%
    Royalty — conversion first twelve-month timely-pay rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Focus CFO Group

    1.5% of monthly gross revenues
    Advertising Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot

    2%
    Advertising fund contribution maximum — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Focus CFO Group

    65
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot

    167
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Focus CFO Group

    −4,927
    Calculated: 4,992 at end of 2022 → 65 at end of 2025

    PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot

    −6
    Calculated: 173 at end of 2022 → 167 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Focus CFO Group

    417
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 4.2% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Focus CFO Group

    May 1, 2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Focus CFO Group

    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Focus CFO Group

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    PBPADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Monthly client relationships
    47.3 %
    other Tax-preparation fees as percent of ongoing client fees
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Padgett franchisees subject to revenue reporting requirements
    71 %
    other Franchisees attaining/surpassing average ongoing annual revenue percent
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Padgett clients
    $325
    other Monthly client fee comparison
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    +11 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Focus CFO Group vs PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Focus CFO Group or PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot?
    Focus CFO Group: $10,500 – $223,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7); PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot: $8,700 – $117,025 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Focus CFO Group and PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot royalties compare?
    Focus CFO Group: 10% or $100–$500 min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Focus CFO Group or PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot?
    Focus CFO Group: 65 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot: 167 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Focus CFO Group and PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Focus CFO Group makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; PADGETT BUSINESS SERVICES A Georgia Corporation 1550 Timot has reviewed Item 19 figures for 14 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching