Franchise opportunities compared
Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers vs Fujisan Franchising Corp
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers and Fujisan Franchising Corp disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers | FFFujisan Franchising Corp |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $854,834 – $2,802,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $27,750 – $123,030 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty GrossReceipts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.50 Marketingfund currentGrossReceipts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 Marketing Fund Fee if established 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,160 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +126 Calculated: 1,034 at end of 2023 → 1,160 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2004 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Endcap 3 restaurants other Table1 Number of Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Inline 4 restaurants other Table1 Number of Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Standalone $43,565 other Table1 Average Weekly Gross Receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +73 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
