Franchise opportunities compared

    Freedom Boat Club vs Mrgattis Pizza Fec

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Freedom Boat Club

    $263,500 – $622,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Mrgattis Pizza Fec

    $251,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Freedom Boat Club

    Not available

    Mrgattis Pizza Fec

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Freedom Boat Club

    6% · percentage of Gross Revenues; subject to Minimum Royalty

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Mrgattis Pizza Fec

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Mrgattis Pizza Fec has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Freedom Boat Club

    $263,500 – $622,500
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Mrgattis Pizza Fec

    $251,000
    Area development total range low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Freedom Boat Club

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Mrgattis Pizza Fec

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Freedom Boat Club

    6% · percentage of Gross Revenues; subject to Minimum Royalty
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Mrgattis Pizza Fec

    5%
    Royalty weekly gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Freedom Boat Club

    $100
    Sales and Marketing Support Fee — depending on services requested
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Mrgattis Pizza Fec

    $15,000
    Preopening marketing stated payment
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Freedom Boat Club

    437
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    Mrgattis Pizza Fec

    55
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Freedom Boat Club

    +42
    Calculated: 395 at end of 2023 → 437 at end of 2025

    Mrgattis Pizza Fec

    −22
    Calculated: 77 at end of 2023 → 55 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Freedom Boat Club

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Mrgattis Pizza Fec

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Freedom Boat Club

    2011
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Mrgattis Pizza Fec

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Freedom Boat Club

    2011
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Mrgattis Pizza Fec

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Freedom Boat Club

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Mrgattis Pizza Fec
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of facilities with 10,000–30,000 square feet.
    $4,025,800
    other Table1 10,000–30,000 sqft Top 25%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total of facilities with 10,000–30,000 square feet.
    $2,375,988
    other Table1 10,000–30,000 sqft Total
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of facilities with 3,500–9,999 square feet.
    $2,190,451
    other Table1 3,500–9,999 sqft Top 25%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +14 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Freedom Boat Club vs Mrgattis Pizza Fec: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Freedom Boat Club or Mrgattis Pizza Fec?
    Freedom Boat Club: $263,500 – $622,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Mrgattis Pizza Fec: $251,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mrgattis Pizza Fec. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Freedom Boat Club and Mrgattis Pizza Fec royalties compare?
    Freedom Boat Club: 6% · percentage of Gross Revenues; subject to Minimum Royalty (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Mrgattis Pizza Fec: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Freedom Boat Club or Mrgattis Pizza Fec?
    Freedom Boat Club: 437 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Mrgattis Pizza Fec: 55 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Freedom Boat Club and Mrgattis Pizza Fec disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Freedom Boat Club makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Mrgattis Pizza Fec has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching