Franchise opportunities compared
FreeStand Home Solutions vs Get A Grip Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- FreeStand Home Solutions figures come from its 2025 FDD and Get A Grip Franchising figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (FreeStand Home Solutions: 1, Get A Grip Franchising: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | FHFreeStand Home Solutions | Get A Grip Franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $115,950 Total estimated initial investment $115,950–$242,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1 | $58,600 Estimated Total Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty below 71% occupancy 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing fund contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 27 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +4 Calculated: 23 at end of 2022 → 27 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 2 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 7.7% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not stated for franchising; parent marketed dealerships since 1999 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 6 properties other Affiliate property count at end 2019 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 | Franchised (26 locations) — revenue $925 other Total revenue per technician per month · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Franchised locations — revenue $11,100 other Total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Franchised and company-owned (27 outlets) — other measures 26 outlets other Franchised outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
