Franchise opportunities compared
FreeStand Home Solutions vs GreenLight Mobility
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- FreeStand Home Solutions figures come from its 2025 FDD and GreenLight Mobility figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (FreeStand Home Solutions: 1, GreenLight Mobility: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | FHFreeStand Home Solutions | GMGreenLight Mobility |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $115,950 Total estimated initial investment $115,950–$242,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1 | $169,620 – $284,610 Total investment — $169,620–$284,610 — single LSA 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty below 71% occupancy 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $7.00 Royalty — 7% first $2m, 6% next $1m, 5% above $3m; $250 monthly minimum per zone 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing fund contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $2.00 Brand development contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +3 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 6 properties other Affiliate property count at end 2019 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Charlotte franchisee $93,675 other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Raleigh-Durham franchisee $47,203 other Table 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets opened during 2025 2 outlets other Franchised outlets excluded · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.