Franchise opportunities compared
FRIOS GOURMET POPS vs Randy’s Donuts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- FRIOS GOURMET POPS and Randy’s Donuts disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (FRIOS GOURMET POPS: 7, Randy’s Donuts: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | FGFRIOS GOURMET POPS | Randy’s Donuts |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $64,548 – $109,917 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $8,000 – $661,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $37,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $625 Monthly royalty per territory — years 3 - 4 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $5.00 Royalty weekly gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Development Fund — up to 2% of Gross Sales; currently not assessed 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $1.50 Brand fund weekly current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 114 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 27 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +24 Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 114 at end of 2025 | +12 Calculated: 15 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2019 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Frios operational franchise outlets with three or more years of operations duri… $290,715 other Franchise Outlets with Three or More Years of Operations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Frios operational franchise outlets with one to three years of operations durin… 36 units other Franchise Outlets with One to Three Years of Operations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Frios operational franchise outlets operating full-time during the 2025 calenda… $290,715 other Franchise Outlets Operating Full-Time · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10affiliate9franchised;6drive13inline $1,743,000 other Mixed affiliate and franchised Highest annual gross sales approximate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5drive5inline;CA7NV3 $1,207,700 other Affiliate-owned Average annual gross sales approximate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1drive8inline;AZ3CA5NV1(casino) $825,778 other Franchised Average annual gross sales approximate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
