Franchise opportunities compared

    Frontdoor Collective vs Services

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Frontdoor Collective

    $125,375

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Services

    $94,715 – $171,790

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Frontdoor Collective

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Services

    $55,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Frontdoor Collective

    8% of gross sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Services

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Frontdoor Collective figures come from its 2026 FDD and Services figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Services discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Services has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Frontdoor Collective

    $125,375
    Total Estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Services

    $94,715 – $171,790
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Frontdoor Collective

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Services

    $55,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Frontdoor Collective

    8% of gross sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Services

    6%
    Royalty fee — 6% threshold portion
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Frontdoor Collective

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Services

    1%
    Brand Development Fund contribution — maximum — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Frontdoor Collective

    17
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41

    Services

    182
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Frontdoor Collective

    −5
    Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025

    Services

    +59
    Calculated: 123 at end of 2022 → 182 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Frontdoor Collective

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Services

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Frontdoor Collective

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Services

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Frontdoor Collective

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Services

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Frontdoor Collective

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    SServices
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Current-model qualifying franchisees in Section III, 2022
    $3,189,004
    other Section III current model highest annual revenue, 2022
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Current-model qualifying franchisees in Section III, 2023 revenue range
    $3,400,806
    other Section III current model highest annual revenue, 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Current-model qualifying franchisees in Section III, 2024
    $4,212,406
    other Section III current model highest annual revenue, 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +22 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Frontdoor Collective vs Services: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Frontdoor Collective or Services?
    Frontdoor Collective: $125,375 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Services: $94,715 – $171,790 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Services. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Frontdoor Collective and Services royalties compare?
    Frontdoor Collective: 8% of gross sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Services: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Frontdoor Collective or Services?
    Frontdoor Collective: 17 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); Services: 182 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Frontdoor Collective and Services disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Frontdoor Collective makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 25 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching