Franchise opportunities compared

    Frontdoor Collective vs NerdsToGo

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Frontdoor Collective figures come from its 2026 FDD and NerdsToGo figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • NerdsToGo discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only NerdsToGo has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureFrontdoor CollectiveNNerdsToGo
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $125,375
    Total Estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    $84,057 – $117,225
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8% of gross sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $3.50
    Royalty rate first 12 months
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $1.00
    Marketing Fund rate first 12 months
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    17
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    31
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −5
    Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025
    −2
    Calculated: 33 at end of 2022 → 31 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Total Reporting Businesses
    $1,113,319
    other 2024 Total Reporting Businesses · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue
    $1,113,319
    other Top Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue
    2 units
    other Bottom Quartile Reporting Businesses · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.