Franchise opportunities compared
FunBox vs Monster Minigolf
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- FunBox discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (FunBox: 5, Monster Minigolf: 83). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | FFunBox | MMMonster Minigolf |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $647,000 – $1,630,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $891,500 TOTAL 1 — $891500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $75,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 Royalty Fee — 8% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $7.00 Royalty Fee — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Marketing Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 28 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | 37 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +20 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 28 at end of 2025 | +11 Calculated: 26 at end of 2023 → 37 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All four indoor parks open April 2, 2026: Arcadia affiliate; Mesa, Sacramento,… $2,654,760 other Source annualized AUV · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Houston, TX indoor park 35 weeks other Houston, TX · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Arcadia, CA indoor park 52 weeks other Arcadia, CA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Towson $142,196 other PartI Towson EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Round Rock $192,642 other PartI Round Rock EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Yonkers $251,452 other PartI Yonkers EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +80 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.