Franchise opportunities compared
Furry Land vs Pet Butler
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Furry Land: 27, Pet Butler: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Furry Land | Pet Butler |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $136,477 – $309,177 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $96,325 Total initial investment lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $0.50 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $12 Royalty 12 — 12% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 4% Maximum marketing fund gross sales contribution percentage — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 38 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −55 Calculated: 57 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 38 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Upper Middle 25% group in the 2025 gross-sales table for all included franchise… 14 units other Upper Middle 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% quartile of 2025 gross sales for the franchisees in Table 1 14 units other Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lower Middle 25% quartile of 2025 gross sales for the franchisees in Table 1 $379,175 other Lower Middle 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +24 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Complete Set: 38 franchises plus 1 franchise operated by affiliate after late D… $673 other Revenue per customer · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Complete Set: 38 franchises plus 1 franchise operated by affiliate after late D… 3.6 stops per hour other Stops per hour · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 37 full-year businesses from the Complete Set with usable tracking features 3.35 stops per hour other Stops per hour · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

