Franchise opportunities compared

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop vs Little Caesars

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Not available

    Little Caesars

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Little Caesars

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Little Caesars

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Fuzzy’s Taco Shop has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Little Caesars

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    5%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount 1, 2 Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Little Caesars

    6%
    Weekly royalty greater of 6% of Gross Sales or $300
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Little Caesars

    7%
    Advertising fee up to 7% of Gross Sales — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    106
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52

    Little Caesars

    4,374
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    −26
    Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 106 at end of 2025

    Little Caesars

    +3,799
    Calculated: 575 at end of 2023 → 4,374 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Little Caesars

    1962
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chart2 Texas 2 nd Quartile
    31 percent
    other Fuzzy's Texas 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chart1 Texas
    $2,516,682
    other Fuzzy's Traditional Franchised Texas Restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chart2 Texas 4 th Quartile
    $939,084
    other Fuzzy's Traditional Franchised Texas Restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Little Caesars

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop vs Little Caesars: common questions

    How do Fuzzy’s Taco Shop and Little Caesars royalties compare?
    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Little Caesars: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fuzzy’s Taco Shop or Little Caesars?
    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop: 106 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); Little Caesars: 4,374 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fuzzy’s Taco Shop and Little Caesars disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Little Caesars makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching