Franchise opportunities compared

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop vs Wingstop

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Not available

    Wingstop

    $310,400 – $1,048,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Wingstop

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Wingstop

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fuzzy’s Taco Shop: 10, Wingstop: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Wingstop

    $310,400 – $1,048,500
    Total initial investment, excluding real estate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Wingstop

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    5%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount 1, 2 Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Wingstop

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Wingstop

    $5,000
    Transfer marketing expenditure
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    106
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52

    Wingstop

    2,586
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    −26
    Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 106 at end of 2025

    Wingstop

    +660
    Calculated: 1,926 at end of 2023 → 2,586 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Wingstop

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Wingstop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wingstop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chart2 Texas 2 nd Quartile
    31 percent
    other Fuzzy's Texas 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chart1 Texas
    $2,516,682
    other Fuzzy's Traditional Franchised Texas Restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chart2 Texas 4 th Quartile
    $939,084
    other Fuzzy's Traditional Franchised Texas Restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Wingstop
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Wingstop Restaurants in the U.S. open entire 2025 Measured Period, franchis…
    55 restaurants
    other Systemwide WRI-owned count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WRI-owned Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
    $4,038,428
    other WRI-owned highest annual net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
    $1,890,866
    other Franchised median annual net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop vs Wingstop: common questions

    How do Fuzzy’s Taco Shop and Wingstop royalties compare?
    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Wingstop: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fuzzy’s Taco Shop or Wingstop?
    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop: 106 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); Wingstop: 2,586 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fuzzy’s Taco Shop and Wingstop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Wingstop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching