Franchise opportunities compared

    Garbanzo vs Subway

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Garbanzo

    $581,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Garbanzo

    $1,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Subway

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Royalty · Item 6

    Garbanzo

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Subway

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    Before you compare

    • Garbanzo figures come from its 2025 FDD and Subway figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Subway discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Garbanzo has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Garbanzo

    $581,500
    of this Item 7 for estimated initial investment to open a single restaurant. TOTAL 4 — 581500
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Garbanzo

    $1,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Subway

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Garbanzo

    6%
    OTHER FEES Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 6%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Subway

    8%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Garbanzo

    3%
    f Net Sales Wednesday of each week See Note 1 Brand Development Fund Advertising Fee — 3% — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Subway

    4.5%
    Advertising fee — 4.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Garbanzo

    26
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    Subway

    18,773
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Garbanzo

    −1
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2022 → 26 at end of 2024

    Subway

    −1,360
    Calculated: 20,133 at end of 2023 → 18,773 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Garbanzo

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Subway

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Garbanzo

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Garbanzo

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Garbanzo
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FullFY2024
    8 outlets
    other Full-yearaffiliatesample FY2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FullFY2024
    15 outlets
    other Full-yearfranchisedsample FY2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PartialFY
    3 outlets
    other Excludednewoutlets FY2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Subway

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Garbanzo vs Subway: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Garbanzo or Subway?
    Garbanzo: $581,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Subway: $227,000 – $458,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Subway. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Garbanzo and Subway royalties compare?
    Garbanzo: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Subway: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Garbanzo or Subway?
    Garbanzo: 26 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); Subway: 18,773 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Garbanzo and Subway disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Garbanzo has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Subway makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching