Franchise opportunities compared

    Garbanzo vs Wingstop

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Garbanzo

    $581,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Wingstop

    $310,400 – $1,048,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Garbanzo

    $1,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Wingstop

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Garbanzo

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Wingstop

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Garbanzo figures come from its 2025 FDD and Wingstop figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Garbanzo: 4, Wingstop: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Garbanzo

    $581,500
    of this Item 7 for estimated initial investment to open a single restaurant. TOTAL 4 — 581500
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Wingstop

    $310,400 – $1,048,500
    Total initial investment, excluding real estate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Garbanzo

    $1,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Wingstop

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Garbanzo

    6%
    OTHER FEES Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 6%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Wingstop

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Garbanzo

    3%
    f Net Sales Wednesday of each week See Note 1 Brand Development Fund Advertising Fee — 3% — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Wingstop

    $5,000
    Transfer marketing expenditure
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Garbanzo

    26
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    Wingstop

    2,586
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Garbanzo

    −1
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2022 → 26 at end of 2024

    Wingstop

    +660
    Calculated: 1,926 at end of 2023 → 2,586 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Garbanzo

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Wingstop

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Garbanzo

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wingstop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Garbanzo

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wingstop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Garbanzo
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FullFY2024
    8 outlets
    other Full-yearaffiliatesample FY2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FullFY2024
    15 outlets
    other Full-yearfranchisedsample FY2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PartialFY
    3 outlets
    other Excludednewoutlets FY2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Wingstop
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Wingstop Restaurants in the U.S. open entire 2025 Measured Period, franchis…
    55 restaurants
    other Systemwide WRI-owned count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WRI-owned Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
    $4,038,428
    other WRI-owned highest annual net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
    $1,890,866
    other Franchised median annual net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Garbanzo vs Wingstop: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Garbanzo or Wingstop?
    Garbanzo: $581,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Wingstop: $310,400 – $1,048,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wingstop. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Garbanzo and Wingstop royalties compare?
    Garbanzo: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Wingstop: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Garbanzo or Wingstop?
    Garbanzo: 26 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); Wingstop: 2,586 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Garbanzo and Wingstop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Garbanzo has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Wingstop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching