Franchise opportunities compared

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC vs Massage Heights Body + Face (

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • GLO Tanning Franchise LLC figures come from its 2026 FDD and Massage Heights Body + Face ( figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • GLO Tanning Franchise LLC and Massage Heights Body + Face ( disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (GLO Tanning Franchise LLC: 8, Massage Heights Body + Face (: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureGLO Tanning Franchise LLCMassage Heights Body + Face (
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $759,200 – $3,097,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $472,199 – $662,967
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6.5%
    Royalty 1 — 6.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    6%
    Royalty rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Marketing and Tech — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution range — 3%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    103
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    104
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +38
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 103 at end of 2025
    −5
    Calculated: 109 at end of 2021 → 104 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 65 franchise salons operating at any time in2025; includes opened and closed sa…
    $668,520
    other Quartile3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 company/affiliate salons operating entire2025 — quartile4
    $599,282
    other Quartile4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 company/affiliate salons operating entire2025 — quartile1
    2 salons
    other Quartile1 met/exceeded average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    $1,394,761
    other Gross Revenue · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    60 percent
    other Percentage meeting or exceeding average · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    1,336 prospects
    other Number of Prospects · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC vs Massage Heights Body + Face (: common questions

    Which costs less to open, GLO Tanning Franchise LLC or Massage Heights Body + Face (?
    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC: $759,200 – $3,097,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Massage Heights Body + Face (: $472,199 – $662,967 (2024 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Massage Heights Body + Face (. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do GLO Tanning Franchise LLC and Massage Heights Body + Face ( royalties compare?
    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Massage Heights Body + Face (: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, GLO Tanning Franchise LLC or Massage Heights Body + Face (?
    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC: 103 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Massage Heights Body + Face (: 104 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do GLO Tanning Franchise LLC and Massage Heights Body + Face ( disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Massage Heights Body + Face ( has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures