Franchise opportunities compared

    goGLOW Franchise vs Medspa Institute of America

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    goGLOW Franchise

    $23,900 – $578,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Medspa Institute of America

    $101,600 – $200,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    goGLOW Franchise

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Medspa Institute of America

    $45,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    goGLOW Franchise

    $2,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Medspa Institute of America

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • goGLOW Franchise figures come from its 2026 FDD and Medspa Institute of America figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • goGLOW Franchise discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only goGLOW Franchise has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    goGLOW Franchise

    $23,900 – $578,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Medspa Institute of America

    $101,600 – $200,000
    Total estimated initial investment: $101,600–$200,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    goGLOW Franchise

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Medspa Institute of America

    $45,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    goGLOW Franchise

    $2,000
    Minimum royalty monthly months13–24
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Medspa Institute of America

    7%
    Royalty fee: 7% of Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    goGLOW Franchise

    2%
    Brand fund maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Medspa Institute of America

    1%
    Marketing fund contribution: 1% of Gross Revenue — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    goGLOW Franchise

    46
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78

    Medspa Institute of America

    1
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    goGLOW Franchise

    +40
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025

    Medspa Institute of America

    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2021 → 1 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    goGLOW Franchise

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Medspa Institute of America

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    goGLOW Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Medspa Institute of America

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    goGLOW Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Medspa Institute of America

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    goGLOW Franchise
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,000
    other Imputed affiliate digital marketing monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    MIMedspa Institute of America

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    goGLOW Franchise vs Medspa Institute of America: common questions

    Which costs less to open, goGLOW Franchise or Medspa Institute of America?
    goGLOW Franchise: $23,900 – $578,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Medspa Institute of America: $101,600 – $200,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for goGLOW Franchise. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do goGLOW Franchise and Medspa Institute of America royalties compare?
    goGLOW Franchise: $2,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Medspa Institute of America: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, goGLOW Franchise or Medspa Institute of America?
    goGLOW Franchise: 46 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78); Medspa Institute of America: 1 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do goGLOW Franchise and Medspa Institute of America disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    goGLOW Franchise has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Medspa Institute of America makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching