Franchise opportunities compared

    Face Foundrie vs Medspa Institute of America

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Face Foundrie

    $365,370 – $621,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Medspa Institute of America

    $101,600 – $200,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Face Foundrie

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    Medspa Institute of America

    $45,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Face Foundrie

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Medspa Institute of America

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Face Foundrie figures come from its 2026 FDD and Medspa Institute of America figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Face Foundrie discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Face Foundrie has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Face Foundrie

    $365,370 – $621,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Medspa Institute of America

    $101,600 – $200,000
    Total estimated initial investment: $101,600–$200,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Face Foundrie

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    Medspa Institute of America

    $45,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Face Foundrie

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Medspa Institute of America

    7%
    Royalty fee: 7% of Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Face Foundrie

    3%
    Marketing contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Medspa Institute of America

    1%
    Marketing fund contribution: 1% of Gross Revenue — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Medspa Institute of America

    1
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Medspa Institute of America

    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2021 → 1 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Medspa Institute of America

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Medspa Institute of America

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Medspa Institute of America

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Face Foundrie
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Facial Bars
    $1,568,066
    other Corporate Facial Bars
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Facial Bars — second quartile
    $689,937
    other Franchised Facial Bars
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Facial Bars — third quartile
    $6.00
    other Franchised Facial Bars
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +32 more groups in the full report
    MIMedspa Institute of America

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Face Foundrie vs Medspa Institute of America: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Face Foundrie or Medspa Institute of America?
    Face Foundrie: $365,370 – $621,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Medspa Institute of America: $101,600 – $200,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Medspa Institute of America. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Face Foundrie and Medspa Institute of America royalties compare?
    Face Foundrie: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Medspa Institute of America: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Face Foundrie and Medspa Institute of America disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Face Foundrie has reviewed Item 19 figures for 35 location groups; Medspa Institute of America makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching