Franchise opportunities compared
Golf VX vs Social Indoor
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Golf VX
$339,743 – $809,442
2026 FDD · Item 7Social Indoor
$85,500 – $810,700
2026 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Golf VX
$35,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12Social Indoor
$50,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10Royalty · Item 6
Golf VX
6%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15Social Indoor
6% · percentage of Gross Sales; 6% generally and 10% in a Tandem Market beginning in month 13 of the Term
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Golf VX and Social Indoor disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Social IndoorGolf VX
Social Indoor
Golf VX
Social Indoor
Golf VX
Social Indoor
Golf VX
Social Indoor
System scale & health
Social IndoorGolf VX
Social Indoor
Golf VX
Social Indoor
Golf VX
Social Indoor
Golf VX
Social Indoor
Golf VX
Social Indoor
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Social IndoorNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Golf VX vs Social Indoor: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Golf VX or Social Indoor?
- Golf VX: $339,743 – $809,442 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Social Indoor: $85,500 – $810,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Social Indoor. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Golf VX and Social Indoor royalties compare?
- Golf VX: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Social Indoor: 6% · percentage of Gross Sales; 6% generally and 10% in a Tandem Market beginning in month 13 of the Term (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Golf VX or Social Indoor?
- Golf VX: 3 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); Social Indoor: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Golf VX and Social Indoor disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Golf VX makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Social Indoor makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Golf VX report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Social Indoor report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure




