Franchise opportunities compared

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. vs Lawn Doctor

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    $157,300 – $495,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Lawn Doctor

    $135,820 – $163,902

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Lawn Doctor

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Lawn Doctor

    10% of Net Revenues

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: 6, Lawn Doctor: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    $157,300 – $495,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Lawn Doctor

    $135,820 – $163,902
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT FOR LAWN DOCTOR BUSINESS
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Lawn Doctor

    $50,000
    Item 5 also lists a $61,600 initial training, supply and support fee.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Lawn Doctor

    10% of Net Revenues
    Royalty and Service Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Lawn Doctor

    0% of net revenues
    Marketing and Promotion Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    23
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    Lawn Doctor

    675
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    +2
    Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 23 at end of 2025

    Lawn Doctor

    +45
    Calculated: 630 at end of 2023 → 675 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Lawn Doctor

    5
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 0.8% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    2019
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Lawn Doctor

    1967
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Lawn Doctor

    1967
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees opened 2019–2020
    $1,377,809
    other High annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees opened 2023–2024
    $131,739
    other annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees participating in the Turf Management Program
    $528
    other Turf Management Program customer sales, 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Lawn Doctor
    Franchised (202 locations) — memberships and revenue
    $774
    mean Annual Customer Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Franchised (202 franchisees) — revenue — 202 Franchisees that operated Lawn Doctor Businesses for 2 Full Years or More a…
    $1,723,081
    mean Net Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Franchised (202 franchisees) — revenue — 202 Franchisees that operated Lawn Doctor Businesses for 2 Full Years or More a…
    $1,170,356
    mean Net Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. vs Lawn Doctor: common questions

    Which costs less to open, GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. or Lawn Doctor?
    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: $157,300 – $495,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Lawn Doctor: $135,820 – $163,902 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lawn Doctor. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. and Lawn Doctor royalties compare?
    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Lawn Doctor: 10% of Net Revenues (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. or Lawn Doctor?
    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: 23 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Lawn Doctor: 675 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. and Lawn Doctor disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Lawn Doctor has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching