Franchise opportunities compared

    Conserva Irrigation vs GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Conserva Irrigation

    $125,800 – $159,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    $157,300 – $495,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Conserva Irrigation

    Not available

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Conserva Irrigation

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Conserva Irrigation: 3, GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Conserva Irrigation

    $125,800 – $159,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    $157,300 – $495,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Conserva Irrigation

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Conserva Irrigation

    8%
    Royalty rate at YTD gross revenue $0–$499,999
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Conserva Irrigation

    $1,500,000
    National branding fee revenue threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Conserva Irrigation

    210
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    23
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Conserva Irrigation

    +15
    Calculated: 195 at end of 2023 → 210 at end of 2025

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    +2
    Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 23 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Conserva Irrigation

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Conserva Irrigation

    2017
    From a verified franchisor listing

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    2019
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Conserva Irrigation

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Conserva Irrigation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 66 franchisees operating 187 territories during entire FY2025
    $1,883,523
    other FY2025 revenue cohort
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 51 franchisees operating 135 territories, open full-time at least two full years
    $62,631
    other Section B
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year reporting franchisees
    29.3 percent
    other 2024 reporting franchisee metric
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees opened 2019–2020
    $1,377,809
    other High annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees opened 2023–2024
    $131,739
    other annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees participating in the Turf Management Program
    $528
    other Turf Management Program customer sales, 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Conserva Irrigation vs GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Conserva Irrigation or GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.?
    Conserva Irrigation: $125,800 – $159,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: $157,300 – $495,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Conserva Irrigation. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Conserva Irrigation and GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. royalties compare?
    Conserva Irrigation: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Conserva Irrigation or GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.?
    Conserva Irrigation: 210 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: 23 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Conserva Irrigation and GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Conserva Irrigation has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching