Franchise opportunities compared
green and the grain franchising vs Habitat Burger
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (green and the grain franchising: 13, Habitat Burger: 89). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | green and the grain franchising | HBHabitat Burger |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $402,000 – $1,397,000 Total single Restaurant investment lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $1,031,500 – $2,864,500 120,000 As Incurred As Incurred Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (9) — 1031500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Monthly royalty on Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $2.00 required information or understate required Royalties or the Brand Fee by more than — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $6.00 Maximum increased Brand Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 required information or understate required Royalties or the Brand Fee by more than — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location A opened 1/20/2018 $1,996,629 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location D opened 7/13/2015 $908,165 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All six locations $1,242,154 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +10 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Covered Restaurants Tier 4 $2,765 other Table A Tier 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Covered Restaurants Tier 1 $1,185 other Table A Tier 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Covered Restaurants Tier 3 $2,073 other Table A Tier 3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +86 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
