Franchise opportunities compared

    Griswold Home Care, Inc. vs Solenvia

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Griswold Home Care, Inc. and Solenvia disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Griswold Home Care, Inc.: 4, Solenvia: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureGriswold Home Care, Inc.Solenvia
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $99,600 – $185,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $120,003 – $286,155
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    6%
    Royalty rate — annual Gross Revenues $1,500,000.01–$3,000,000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    General marketing rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    63
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −5
    Calculated: 68 at end of 2023 → 63 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1984
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying Agency Model franchised locations operating through the entire m…
    $1,492,691
    other All franchise locations median gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Agency Model franchise locations operating in a single territory for the full m…
    $707,699
    other Single territory median gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 30 and bottom 29 franchised locations, including quartile groups
    $3,310,736
    other Top 30 average gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Business
    $18 per hour
    other Payroll Cost per Hour · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Business figures for New Haven County
    859,754 people
    other New Haven County Population · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Business figures for Tolland County
    150,921 people
    other Tolland County Population · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Griswold Home Care, Inc. vs Solenvia: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Griswold Home Care, Inc. or Solenvia?
    Griswold Home Care, Inc.: $99,600 – $185,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Solenvia: $120,003 – $286,155 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Griswold Home Care, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Griswold Home Care, Inc. and Solenvia royalties compare?
    Griswold Home Care, Inc.: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Solenvia: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Griswold Home Care, Inc. or Solenvia?
    Griswold Home Care, Inc.: 63 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Solenvia: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Griswold Home Care, Inc. and Solenvia disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Griswold Home Care, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Solenvia has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures