Franchise opportunities compared
Haraz Coffee House vs Peets Coffee
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Haraz Coffee House discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Haraz Coffee House: 2, Peets Coffee: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | HCHaraz Coffee House | PCPeets Coffee |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $95,000 – $584,077 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,035,000 – $1,697,000 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $1,035,000 to $1,697,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty Fee — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $6.00 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Advertising Fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 29 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +24 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 29 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full12months $942,548 other Franchised full12months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated at least6butless12months $667,247 other Affiliated at least6butless12months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide (196 Locations) 42.9 percent other Systemwide · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1 st Third (66 Locations) $2,932,490 other 1 st Third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — No Drive Thru (191 Locations) $474,389 other No Drive Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.